Skip to content
Macro Bullseye
Coming upGovJobless claimsThu, Nov 19 · 8:30 AM ET

Initial jobless claims for the week ending Nov 14: out Thursday, November 19, 2026, at 8:30 AM ET

The story goes up on this page shortly after the release: the new numbers, how they compare with before and what they mean for your money. Until then, here is what the release measures and where the last report left off.

What it measures

The number of people who filed a first claim for state unemployment benefits in the latest week.

Why it matters for your money

It is the most up-to-date read on layoffs. A steady climb over several weeks often shows up before a weaker jobs report.

Where the last report left off

Week ending Oct 24 data

Initial jobless claims
194,000Week ending Oct 17: 195,000
Continuing claims (Week ending Oct 17)
1,701,000Week ending Oct 10: 1,722,000
Initial jobless claims, last 26 weeks

View the data as a table
Initial jobless claims, last 26 weeks
PeriodValue
Week ending Oct 24194,000
Week ending Oct 17195,000
Week ending Oct 10200,000
Week ending Oct 3198,000
Week ending Sep 26199,000
Week ending Sep 19198,000
Week ending Sep 12198,000
Week ending Sep 5207,000
Week ending Aug 29207,000
Week ending Aug 22204,000
Week ending Aug 15207,000
Week ending Aug 8212,000
Week ending Aug 1200,000
Week ending Jul 25198,000
Week ending Jul 18189,000
Week ending Jul 11209,000
Week ending Jul 4217,000
Week ending Jun 27217,000
Week ending Jun 20216,000
Week ending Jun 13227,000
Week ending Jun 6230,000
Week ending May 30225,000
Week ending May 23212,000
Week ending May 16210,000
Week ending May 9212,000
Week ending May 2199,000

Source: Department of Labor, via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis). Revised figures replace earlier ones.Full release

The last story

Initial jobless claims fell to 194,000 in the week ending Oct 24, the lowest since July

Continuing claims also declined, falling 21,000 to 1,701,000 in the week ending Oct 17, well below the level of a year earlier.