Skip to content
Macro Bullseye
Coming upGovJobless claimsThu, Oct 29 · 8:30 AM ET

Initial jobless claims for the week ending Oct 24: out Thursday, October 29, 2026, at 8:30 AM ET

The story goes up on this page shortly after the release: the new numbers, how they compare with before and what they mean for your money. Until then, here is what the release measures and where the last report left off.

What it measures

The number of people who filed a first claim for state unemployment benefits in the latest week.

Why it matters for your money

It is the most up-to-date read on layoffs. A steady climb over several weeks often shows up before a weaker jobs report.

Where the last report left off

Week ending Oct 3 data

Initial jobless claims
197,000Week ending Sep 26: 199,000
Continuing claims (Week ending Sep 26)
1,716,000Week ending Sep 19: 1,699,000
Initial jobless claims, last 26 weeks

View the data as a table
Initial jobless claims, last 26 weeks
PeriodValue
Week ending Oct 3197,000
Week ending Sep 26199,000
Week ending Sep 19198,000
Week ending Sep 12198,000
Week ending Sep 5207,000
Week ending Aug 29207,000
Week ending Aug 22204,000
Week ending Aug 15207,000
Week ending Aug 8212,000
Week ending Aug 1200,000
Week ending Jul 25198,000
Week ending Jul 18189,000
Week ending Jul 11209,000
Week ending Jul 4217,000
Week ending Jun 27217,000
Week ending Jun 20216,000
Week ending Jun 13227,000
Week ending Jun 6230,000
Week ending May 30225,000
Week ending May 23212,000
Week ending May 16210,000
Week ending May 9212,000
Week ending May 2199,000
Week ending Apr 25190,000
Week ending Apr 18215,000
Week ending Apr 11208,000

Source: Department of Labor, via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis). Revised figures replace earlier ones.Full release

The last story

Initial jobless claims fell to 197,000 in the week ending Oct 3, the lowest since July

Continuing claims rose 17,000 to 1,716,000 in the week ending Sep 26, the first rise after four straight weekly declines.